How to Apply for Malaysia eVisa and eNTRI – Everything you need to know

Malaysia Electronic Visa

eVISA is an online application platform that enables foreign nationals to apply for an electronic visa to enter Malaysia at the comfort of their convenience.

What is eVISA ?

This eVisa (Malaysia Electronic Visa) is offered to Indian nationals (and some other nationals – refer website) beginning 15th April 2016. You may apply eVISA with Single Entry (SEV) or Multiple Entry (MEV) up to 30 days duration of stay each entry. eVISA is also now available to Student Pass and Employment Pass holder with valid visa approval letter. No restriction on place of departure/residence so far.

What is eNTRI – Visa Waiver Program ?

This facility is offered to Indian Nationals residing in India and abroad beginning 10 April 2018 until 31st December 2019. (Check website if there is any amendments on validity). If you are a tourist from India and plan to visit Malaysia for less than 15 days, you can apply for eNTRI. For Indian nationals arriving directly from India or country of residence (for Indian expatriate living abroad) or; Indian nationals arriving via Brunei/Singapore/Thailand.

  • Processing Fee is USD 20 *not inclusive of convenience fee.
  • Single Entry Visa is up to 15 days duration of stay only.
  • ONE eNTRI account is only valid for ONE individual only.
  • You need to have a return ticket to India, Singapore, Thailand or Brunei.
  • The holder must enter Malaysia either directly from India or via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei via one of the land/ air entries specified on the website.

When Should I Apply for eVISA or eNTRI ?

You can apply 2 weeks in advance from the date of travel. However, you will need to re-apply if your travel date is extended beyond 3 months.

Also read : What to See and What to Do in Malaysia

How Much Time it Will take to Process eVISA ?

It takes 24 hours to process the visa; excluding weekends and public holidays.

What are the Fee and Charges ?

Processing Fee is USD 25 only and Visa Fee is INR 1150 inclusive of convenience fee). You can choose to apply eVISA Medical for medical purposes if you have a valid Hospital Appointment letter from participating hospitals.

eVisa & eNTRI – Comparison

DetailseVISAeNTRI
Visa Fee1150 INRFree
Processing Fee25 USD20 USD
StayMaximum 30 days for each entryMaximum 15 days on entry
Validity3 months from the date of issuance3 months from the date of issuance
Entry TypeSinlge Entry Visa or Multiple Entry VisaSingle Entry Visa only
Return TicketMandatoryMandtory; you need to have a return ticket to India, Singapore, Thailand or Brunei.
Visa ExtensionNONO

Also read : Shopping Malls in Malaysia

How to Apply for eVISA or eNTRI

You can easily do it by yourself from WindowMalaysia.my. Goto website, signup and create a login. eVISA can be applied around the world except Malaysia, Singapore and Israel.

There are some look alike websites (eg http://windowsmalaysia.com etc) which offer eVisa services but please note those are not official and make sure you are using WindowMalaysia.my.

Also note, you will not be able to access this from Malaysia and need to apply from outside.

Sample Error when you try to login from Malaysia

What are the Documents Required

Before you login and apply for eVISA, please make sure you have prepared below documents and as per specifications.

  1. Photograph Of Applicant.
  2. Image of Passport Front page/First Page.
  3. Image Of Previous Passport Number page (or Back page).
  4. Round Trip Flight Ticket.
  5. Accommodation details.
  6. Other Supporting Documents if any.
  7. Last Visit Country Stamping
  8. Other details to fill in.

Specifications are detailed below.

Photograph Of Applicant

There are some strict specification for photograph and you much prepare your photos accordingly. See below for details.

  • Photo size (35mm wide by 50mm high)
  • Without border
  • Taken within the last 6 months
  • Full face without headgear
  • The facial image must be from chin to crown
  • Only studio taken photo will be accepted, scanned photos are NOT ACCEPTABLE
  • Photo uploaded must have ‘White’ background
  • Uploaded photo’s which is not following the specification may be rejected
  • A Selfie photo is not acceptable
  • Kindly ensure that the uploaded image is as per the specification and is clear to avoid any possibilities of rejection and issues at the the entry/exit points in your current country and Malaysia !

Image of Passport Front page/First page

Scan only the first page (or first two pages) of passport

  • Make sure that all information is clearly visible/readable
  • The scanned page should be scanned based on original passport and in full colored only
  • Scanned black and white photocopy of passport is not accepted
  • Uploaded passport which is not following the specification may be rejected
  • Please retain the original size upon scanning
  • Kindly ensure that the uploaded image is as per the specification and is clear to avoid any possibilities of rejection and issues at the the entry/exit points in your current country and Malaysia !

Image Of Previous Passport Number page (or Back page)

  • Scan only the page that shows your previous/old passport number.
  • Make sure that all information is clearly visible/readable
  • Applicant holding passport without any previous/old passport number information, kindly upload the blank page of your current passport
  • The scanned page should be scanned based on original passport and in full colored only
  • Scanned black and white photocopy of passport is not accepted
  • Uploaded passport which is not following the specification may be rejected
  • Please retain the original size upon scanning
  • Kindly ensure that the uploaded image is as per the specification and is clear to avoid any possibilities of rejection and issues at the the entry/exit points in your current country and Malaysia ! !

Round Trip Flight Ticket

So you need to book your flight tickets (Or Bus tickets to exit from Malaysia) in advance and make sure it can be validated online (NEVER use a dummy ticket, you might be in trouble later)

  • Kindly provide the original ticket documents that are sent by the airline company to your email address. You are required to download the document and upload it into your application.
  • If you have purchased the flight tickets from different airlines and there is more than one flight ticket file, you are advice to put all the files together in one PDF file before uploading into your visa application.
  • Any screenshots of flight tickets, itinerary sent by travel agencies and black and white itinerary (IATA) may not be acceptable.

Accommodation Booking Documents

You need to provide your accommodation details (hotel booking receipt etc) while applying for eVISA. Are your staying with your friends or relatives ? Don’t worry, you can prepare a simple cover letter (no template provided, I have a give a sample below) and add if you have any address proof of your relative (like rental agreement, Electricity Bill, Internet bill etc of relative)

  • The paid and confirmed accommodation document must be the original confirmation from the merchant (must be in PDF format and in English).
  • The accommodation document is the original confirmation from the exact merchant which is sent to your email address. You need to download the file and upload it into your application.
  • If you have more than one accommodation file, you are advice to combine all files together in one PDF file before uploading into your visa application.
  • Any screenshots of confirmations may not be acceptable.
  • For any applicant who is planning to stay with relatives in Malaysia, you are advice to write a cover letter in English and specify the accommodation details and upload it into your application.

Other Supporting Documents (if any)

This is not mandatory but you can attach any supporting documents to justify your Malaysian eVISA application.

Last Visit Country Stamping

Last visit country stamping is compulsory to be upload if applicant ever visited to other country. So, make sure you have scanned copied of last visit country stamps.

  • If no “last visit country” uploaded, we assume your passport is “New Passport”.
  • Officer might be request additional document i.e Bank Statement for “New Passport”.
  • Officer have rights to reject the applications did not follow the instructions.
Documents to be attached

Visa Details

Starting 14th September 2018, eVISA Malaysia will provide additional option for Indian National to apply MEV 30 days until 31st July 2019.

You need to choose Visa Type as Single Entry Visa (SEV) or Multiple Entry Visa (MEV).

eVISA for Tourist Indian National is valid for a multiple & single journey to Malaysia for purposes of tourism trips for the maximum of 30 days. Applicant that has entered Malaysia using eVISA for Tourist is not allowed to apply for any passes while inside Malaysia.

Purpose of Stay

Yes, the easiest one is to choose Tour. Make sure you have enough supporting documents and valid justifications if you are choosing other than Tour. (like Business or Official(

Particulars of Applicant and other details.

Fill out all details as per instruction and make sure you have entered all details properly.

  • Make sure you have entered correct passport details.
  • Take extra care as you need to enter both Malaysia address and Indian Address.

Preview Application Details

Once you have entered all your details, next screen will show you all the information you have given as well the as the documents you have submitted. Do double check before you goto payment stage.

Payment

As we mentioned above, processing Fee is USD 25 only and Visa Fee is INR 1150 inclusive of convenience fee). You need to make payments separately for each charges.

Complete Application

Once you submit all details, you will be provided one reference number and you will get an email with same details. (sample below)

Sample Email Confirmation upon successful application.

Application Status Legend

  • New Application – Your eVISA application is not yet submitted.
  • In Progress – Your eVISA application is being reviewed.
  • Approved – Your eVISA application has been approved.
  • Rejected – Your eVISA application has been declined.
  • Request Document / Data Amendment – Your eVISA application requires additional information.
  • Request Interview – Your eVISA application requires attending an Interview session.

Get eVISA via Email

Once approved, you will receive an email with approval details and link to download your eVISA as PDF format.

What are the documents and items I need to carry while travelling to Malaysia

Okay, now you have your valid Malaysia eVISA and all other items to fly. Now you need to follow below checklist to make sure you can easily walk through Indian and Malaysian Immigration counters.

Also refer : Entry requirements into Malaysia

Required Documents

Also Read : Cost of Living in Kuala Lumpur

I have explained this in another post – What are the documents and items I need to carry while travelling to Malaysia; and here see a brief list.

  • Passport – Make sure your passport is valid for more than 6 months on the date of arrival and should have enough page (more than 2 empty pages mandatory).
  • eVISA/eNTRI Printout – Print out your eVISA and keep hardcopy with you. (Keep multiple copies as standby)
  • Air Ticket – Printout of your Air/Bus tickets including return trips in case immigration asked to provide evidence. DO NOT use a dummy return ticket as it may cause trouble later and in case anyone do some verification.
  • Hotel Accommodation Or Cover Letter – As I mentioned above, keep printout of Hotel booking details (or cover letter which you have used while applying Malaysia eVISA, if you are staying with friend or relative) with you.
  • Birth Certificate – Not a mandatory item, but it would be better if you find any difficulties during immigration checks.
  • Show Money – This is for your expenses during your stay in Malaysia. There is no clear instruction but keep minimum 1500 MYR (and 2500 MYR for a family) with you. We heard several cases in which visitors were not able to show the money or provide any evidence that they have enough fund to live in Malaysia during their stay.

Gini Gangadharan

Gineesh Madapparambath | Backpacker, Foodie, Techie | rovervibes.com | techbeatly

You may also like...

1 Response

  1. 23 May 2019

    […] Read How to Apply for Malaysia eVisa and eNTRI – Everything you need to know. […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.